Search Inductees
Alphabetical
Induction Year
Induction Category
Athletes
Builders
Athlete Builders
Teams
Special Award


2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2006 Inductees
Arner
Brown
Chiddy
Fonteyne
Jevne
Monaghan
Schneck
Wright
Wyness
Colwell's
Livewires
Cubs Baseball 1904



 INDUCTEES 2006


You can also search:
Alphabetical List

Induction Category

2017 Inductions
2016 Inductions
2015 Inductions
2014 Inductions
2013 Inductions
2012 Inductions
2011 Inductions
2010 Inductions
2009 Inductions
2008 Inductions
2007 Inductions


 

This page highlights the 2006 Inductees to the Wetaskiwin and County Sports Hall of Fame, officially welcomed as members in March 2006.


 


2006 Inductees

For biographical information and details on the sporting achievements of the inductees please click a picture below or the link to the "Full Story". 
 

ATHLETE

Sandy (Kirstein) Wright

Sandy's achievements have been in several sports (basketball, golf, diving, curling) and on a variety of levels, as an athlete and coach as well as serving in several executive capacities. In 1964 she earned the U of A Bakewall Trophy as Most Outstanding Female Athlete and was inducted into the University of Alberta Hall of Fame in 2006.

Full Story


 Glen Jevne

The most dominant fast‑pitch softball pitcher in Western Canada during the 1980's, Glen Jevne's world class fastball career lasted twenty-three years within which time he pitched two perfect games.   His stellar pitching performance in the 1987 Pan American Games in Indianapolis captured the hearts of North America.

Full Story


 Randy Wyness

Randy played with the powerhouse Northern Lights Wheelchair Basketball Team for more than twenty years.  In that time he played in 14 NWBA Regional Championship Tournaments and was named All‑star and MVP on eleven separate occasions.

Full Story


 Norma (Chiddy) MacEachern

Norma trained and competed as a member of the Amateur Athletic Club of Wetaskiwin and became a track phenomenon, dominating Women's' Track and Field in Alberta between 1928 and 1931.  In 1929 she became Women's Dominion of Canada Track and Field Aggregate Champion ‑ Olympic Association of Canada.

Full Story


 Val Fonteyne

Val is the first hockey player from Wetaskiwin  to play in the National Hockey League when it only had six teams.   In more than 1,400 games played in the NHL between 1959 and 1974 he is one of the least penalized players to have ever played pro‑hockey.

Full Story


Dr. Rodney Schneck

Rod was the #1 goal tender on the Denver University Pioneers Hockey Team.  Among his "brilliant performances" he made unbelievable plays in the "greatest‑ever game played in Denver University History" on January 10, 1959 versus a Soviet touring team.

Full Story


BUILDER

 
Alistair "Al" Arner

Al received eleven recognition awards in his lifetime for his dedication to the community.  He coached teams in Wetaskiwin over three decades and is remembered by many for his "Lieutenant Arner Coaching Approach".

Read More

 
 

 Norman E. Brown

Notable among Norm's many contribution to the sporting community is the introduction of T-Ball to Wetaskiwin and his coaching stint with the Sabres Football Team.  In  six years, the Sabres posted 46 wins, 0 losses, 3 ties, and five  consecutive league championships. Norm had never played football but achieved this record which, for a number of years, was a North American record.

Read More

 
   Clayton Monaghan

Clayton started with an idea ... on a school field full of dandelions and it grew from one team to over ten, involving over 200 athletes. to become one of the best fastball programs in Alberta producing thirty-nine Provincial Championship teams in a twenty year period.

Read More

 
 

SPECIAL AWARD

Doris & Cec Colwell

Since 1953 the Colwell's have exemplified the meaning of unselfish commitment to our sporting world.  Their distinguished service is honoured as the first Inductees in The Special Awards Category.

Read More 

 
 

TEAM

1904 Wetaskiwin Cubs Men's' Baseball Champs

The Wetaskiwin Cubs were the first team from Wetaskiwin to win a District of Alberta. NWT championship. They received the large silver beer keg trophy and had their team picture placed on cigar boxes with the title "Alberta Champions". Wetaskiwin was the best in the West!

Read More

 
  Falun Live Wires Ladies Softball

This spirited softball team placed the community of Falun and the District of Bigstone on the sports map and their athletic achievements and enthusiasm  are still the talk among the seniors in the Falun Community. 

Read More

 
 


If know of a person or team whose achievements should be recognized please consider submitting a nomination to the Wetaskiwin and County Sports Hall of Fame. Read about criteria and the nomination process or get the nomination form by following this link.
 

 









 
 

 

 

© All Rights Reserved 2011, 2015
Wetaskiwin and County Sports Hall of Fame
P.O. Box 7123, Wetaskiwin, AB T9A 2Y9
Contact Us - Photo Credits - Nominations