Search Inductees
Alphabetical
Induction Year
Induction Category
Athletes
Builders
Athlete Builders
Teams
Special Award


2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2015 Inductees
David Biever
David Nelson
Margaret Perry Flynn
David Hewko
Falun Boys Fastball


 


 
INDUCTEES 2015


 


The following highlights the 2015 Inductees to the Wetaskiwin and County Sports Hall of Fame, officially welcomed as members in March of 2015.

Alphabetical List of Inductees
By Induction Category
2017 Inductions
2016 Inductions

2014 Inductions
2013 Inductions
2012 Inductions
2011 Inductions
2010 Inductions
2009 Inductions
2008 Inductions
2007 Inductions
2006 Inductions

 

 

 


2015 Inductees

For biographical information and details on the sporting achievements of the inductees please click a picture below or the link to the "Full Story".

 

 

ATHLETE

 

David Biever

David Biever earned his athletic reputation as an outstanding outrider on the Northern Professional Chuckwagon Association circuit between 1982 and 2009.  In those years he was sought after by the elite of the sport and became the multiple winner of chuckwagon racing's most cherished championships as well as amassing more than thirty individual awards on the chuckwagon circuits across Western Canada.  He has four Calgary Rangeland Derby wins, four Calgary Stampede Aggregate wins and was in the Sudden Death Final of the Calgary Stampede Rangeland Derby eleven times.  Dave also won the Ponoka Stampede three times

Full Story

 

 

 
ATHLETE - BUILDER

 

Ken Nelson

Ken Nelson, a recognized pioneer in the Water Ski and Wakeboard Canada Hall of Fame, has been a world class competitor for close to forty years, winning over seventy  medals in major championships.  He is a dreamer, innovator, designer and builder.  He founded Shalom Park, described by athletes as one of the top ten water ski sites in the world, his youth programs, boat driver clinics and military "Honour Day" have made the sport more accessible to a wider group of water sport enthusiasts, and his ground-breaking designs have had an influence on the sport round the world being incorporated into international competitions.

Full Story

 

 

 
BUILDER

 
Margaret Perry Flynn

Margaret Perry grew up in Wetaskiwin, started dancing at the age of four and had founded the Wetaskiwin School of Ballet by age eleven.  Her passion for dance has not only given her vast experience as a professional dancer, choreographer and trainer, it has garnered Margaret several awards and global recognition for her various levels of involvement. She founded several schools of dance, inspiring her graduates to become professional dancers and establish their own dance schools around the globe.  Her expertise and dedication included training other dance teachers, creating syllabi for recreational ballet that are utilized internationally,  and developing dance programs for all ages to expose them to dance at various levels.

Full Story

 

 

 
SPECIAL

 

David Hewko

An outstanding athlete who garnered MVP recognition in several sports Dave is being inducted for his volunteerism.  He started his volunteer career early, as a teenager he coached the Wetaskiwin Olympia Swim Team from 1972-1974.  He also coached the Wetaskiwin Kinsmen Kings Hockey Team in 1983-84.  As soon as Dave completed his chiropractic training in 1981 he put his expertise to work and volunteered to be the team chiropractor and assistant trainer for the Wetaskiwin High School Sabres Football Team, donating his time and knowledge to the them for an amazing 33 years.  He also contributes a considerable amount of time to other teams in the area.

Full Story

 

 

 
TEAM

 

Falun Boys Fastball Teams
1987 Falun Bantam "A" Boys Fastball Team
1988 Falun Bantam “A” Boys Fastball Team
1990 Falun Midget “A” Boys Fastball Team

In 1980 a group of five and six year-old boys started playing fastball together at Falun.   When they were eight and nine years-old they started playing competitively at the Squirt Level and entered the zone play downs.  As Squirts they won the Provincial Championship in 1984 and again in 1985 as Peewees.  The core of this group played together up to the Midget Level.  As Bantams they won the Provincials in 1987 and 1988 and as Provincial Champions they represented Alberta at the Western Canadians both years.  At Westerns, in 1987, they placed fourth and in 1988 the team won the Silver Medal.  As Midgets in 1990 they again won the Provincial Championship and then went on to represent Alberta at the Canadian Championships. 

Full Story


 

 

 


If know of a person or team whose achievements should be recognized
please consider submitting a nomination to the Wetaskiwin and County Sports Hall of Fame. Read about criteria and the nomination process or get the nomination form by following this link.
 

 






 

 

 

© All Rights Reserved 2011, 2015
Wetaskiwin and County Sports Hall of Fame
P.O. Box 7123, Wetaskiwin, AB T9A 2Y9
Contact Us - Photo Credits - Nominations