Search Inductees
Alphabetical
Induction Year

Induction Category
Athletes
Builders
Athlete Builders
Teams
Special Award


 
SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS - INDUCTEES


 

 


Inductees into the Sports Hall of Fame are distinguished by their sporting accomplishments, performances, contributions and rich traditions.  On this page you will find out more about each of the categories within the Wetaskiwin and County Sports Hall of Fame and also be able to view a list of the inductees in each category for each year the award was given.
 

Categories of Sporting Achievement
and its Inductees

Athlete
Builder
Athlete Builder
Team
Special Award

Search for Inductees:

Alphabetically

By Year of Induction
(Includes Video Highlights)
2017
2016
2015
2014

2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008

2007
2006


 
Athletes

The Athlete award will recognize individual athletes who have distinguished themselves in competition, who have rendered prolonged and meritorious service to and outstanding achievement in sport and who through their example in sport, have been an inspiration to others.

About the Athlete Awards

2017 Inductees
2016 Inductee

2015 Inductees
2014 Inductees
2013 Inductee
2012 Inductees
2011 Inductees
2010 Inductees
2009 Inductee

2008 Inductees
2007 Inductees
2006 Inductees


 
Builders

The Builder category serves to formally recognize the initiative, leadership, and dedication of those individuals who participate in the development of sport or the continuance of sport, to recognize individuals that developed programs or facilities or demonstrated leadership ability in positions or roles supportive to sports participants, such as coach, manager, trainer, official, administrator, volunteer, or member of the media.

About the Builder Category

2017 Inductees
2016 Inductee
2015 Inductee
2014 Inductee
2013 Inductees
2012 Inductee
2011 Inductees
2010 Inductees
2009 Inductee
2008 Inductees

2007 Inductees
2006 Inductees


 
Athlete / Builder

Since there are individuals who attain excellence in sport on several levels of participation the category of Athlete/Builder serves to formally recognize individuals that would qualify under more than one category of sporting achievement:

• competitors, such as athletes or coaches

• essential support to sports programs as
     trainers/managers, officials

• leaders and organizers in the development of
     sports programs, facilities, and events

About the Athlete Builder Category

2016 Inductee
2015 Inductees
2014 Inductee
2013 Inductees
2009 Inductees

2007 Inductee


 
Teams

Teams that have excelled in athletic competition at league, zone, provincial, national, or international events, and whose members have performed together to achieve victories of major significance will be recognized through the Hall of Fame in the category of Teams.

About the Team Category

2017 Inductees
2016 Inductee
2015 Inductee
2014 Inductee

2013 Inductee
2012 Inductee
2011 Inductee
2010 Inductee
2009 Inductee

2008 Inductees
2007 Inductees
2006 Inductees


 
Special Award

Individuals or organizations that have made an outstanding contribution to sport, but do not qualify in one of the previous three categories of recognition will be recognized and honoured through the Special Award.

About the Special Award

2015 Inductee
2012 Inductee
2011 Inductee

2009 Inductee

2008 Inductees
2007 Inductee
2006 Inductees

 






 

 

© All Rights Reserved 2011, 2015
Wetaskiwin and County Sports Hall of Fame
P.O. Box 7123, Wetaskiwin, AB T9A 2Y9
Contact Us - Photo Credits - Nominations